?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I know.. =) this is gonna be loooonnnnggg..... - It's my life and anything else in between.
Soo Jin

SooJin
Date: 2009-11-19 00:54
Subject: I know.. =) this is gonna be loooonnnnggg.....
Security: Public
I am feelingbouncybouncy
Listening toUncle Kracker - Smile
Tags:birthday, dinners, memorable, restaurants, trips, updates
"If you wanna be happy for the rest of your life
Never make a pretty women your wife"
song

Now that we've cleared that out of the way =)
So what's happened in the past 2 weeks?

Kuok Ching came by for lunch one day too.. =) always good to see old friends.

As some of you might know, it was my birthday. Now before the shock surprise disbelief sets in, just a few short notes.. I'm not yet 30.. and yeah that's essentially it. *grin*

So some of my colleagues actually took me out to dinner at this Taiwanese place over at SoHo (Solaris). I can't remember the name but the food's pretty yummy. I should have some pics somewhere.
And then there was dinner at Ah Yat Abalone Forum and that was a pretty nice dinner with the staff and my immediate family.
The following day was the one which was next door, Unique Seafood. I didn't bring the camera so I'm waiting on my nice friends to give me a copy of the pics. A few of us had coffee after that and that sorta concluded the celebration for that week.

My aunt also got me a cake while at the office so all in all, 3 cakes for this birthday.. =) Thanks to everyone who managed to celebrate it with me. Contrary to what some ppl might say on their birthdays, to me it IS a big deal.. =)
hehe

I can't quite remember offhand what I did on the sunday but I'm sure that there was something. Probably more coffee and then .. not sure

Monday me and yc went to meaty house? I think I got the name right. The bacon-y soup is most excellent there. Food's generally not bad either. yumm.. hmm.. now i'm feeling a tad hungry after talking about all them food. Oh yeah she bought me dinner.. yay! Thanks a lot yeok cheng. Meant a lot to me.
haha

tuesday, shen yi bought me dinner too at marco's pizza.. simple, easy, delicious, good company. Can la for birthday.. haha

wednesday had dinner with a friend @ marmalade's. agreeable company.. haha

ok.. I just noticed.. I ended each of those lines/paras with a haha.. what the?

thursday met up with hk + jade and ed + cam for some bkt at old klang road. it's the teochew style. doesn't sit so well with the hokkien in me. But the rest of the food was delicious and pretty good value overall.

Friday was the jaunt over to kuching.
Got a few stories. First one in not so many words
"come, we'll eat first. we have plenty of time."

after eating, go over to a monitor only to see 'COUNTER CLOSED'
zomg! had to go to counter 68 to get that sorted out but the plane was delayed ANYWAY.. =P

2nd story
"we've gotta go here and pick this person up and pick that thing up."

*slams the bonnet shut. Look of horror on the driver's face.*

"The keys are in the boot and there are no spare keys."

We eventually got a locksmith to come and 'steal' our car. It's not that hard to steal a car. He said it quite politely, please no picures. I'm guessing that these things are actually illegal.. all his tools and shit. But I snuck a picture anyway on my mobile phone but no faces =)

So,
We call this phenomenon 'pat-astrophe'. You may think it's murphy's law but you see, these things only happen when he's around.

For a dose of 'soojin-tism', you may refer to the following story

P says, "I've NEVER flew back on time from Kuching before. In all the times that I've flown, I've been delayed at least 2 hours."

P also said,"What the, they're actually flying on time this time?"

ta-da!

In between all that, there was a dinner and dance at the BCCK (Borneo Convention Center Kuching) which was organised by Studio 23.
19 performances in total. Most of it awesome.. =) the day time was just the final stuff to complete.
and played one boardgame as well before departing Kuching. Had a brief tour of the town center and I must say, does a town of Kuching's size require 2 city halls?
Can anyone say wastage? I can

Had dinner at Qba last night. Been a while since I last went. Food's still pretty good. =)
Who wants to go makan there with me? Wanna try something else.. ;)

Now I have 3 more dinners to collect.. =) and I'm all set for the year.. lol

Keeping it relatively short for 2 weeks worth.
orite then.
Say something! | 3 said *** Share *** Link *






User: (Anonymous)
Date: 2009-11-19 06:52 (UTC)
Subject: Q-ba
*freeloader waves hand*
Wouldn't mind trying if there's a belanja involve. :) :)
(Have never tried the food at Qba actually)
Reply | Thread *** Link *



User: (Anonymous)
Date: 2009-11-19 06:52 (UTC)
Subject: Re: Q-ba
(Psssst. It's JQ, btw)
Reply | Parent *** Thread *** Link *



SooJin
User: dcsjin
Date: 2009-11-22 04:32 (UTC)
Subject: Re: Q-ba
I'm pretending I didn't read it
Reply | Parent *** Thread *** Link *



browse
my journal
links
May 2017