?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Today.. quite a short day at work.. Cos in the end I went for the… - It's my life and anything else in between.
Soo Jin

SooJin
Date: 2002-05-19 15:40
Subject: (no subject)
Security: Public
Today.. quite a short day at work.. Cos in the end I went for the Robert Bosch 100 year celebration. Went back at 2 pm to shower and get changed into something more presentable.. drove like a maniac in rush hour traffic.. lol =) Bought the drinks for my cousin's bday thingie.... Happy birthday cousin Wooi.. =) if u ever read this anyway.. Then rush back down to kl.. got back to kl at about 3.20.. one shower, detour later..
1 hour plus.. it's good!!! =) Deanna from my days at Brookes Gillespie.. (she's a floor-mate) mentioned in the mailing list that I started that she's going on a trip of a lifetime soon.. and part of the itenary covers S.E.A... yay =)
But I digress.. anyway part of the Bosch celebration thing involved a certain movie called Star Wars 2 : Attack of the Clones.. it's a bad bad movie.. George Lucas ought to be shot... lines very very cheesy.. lots of dramatic pauses.. some scenes are unbelievable.. ( think yoda.. little fella with walking stick ) I went to watch this one because it's FREE.. =) and get to meet some ppl and yeah know more about Robert Bosch.
I took the LRT back to PJ cos cousin was in a rush to get home.. 2 working ticket machines out of 8 or 9 i think.. AND this is in a very busy area.. namely Suria KLCC.. the shopping centre at the base of the petronas Twin Towers. sooo it took me a long time to get the damn ticket.. so I ended up reaching the Kelana Jaya station at about 8.10.. when I was waiting for the ticket at about 7.20.. the ride isn't that long.. probably about 30+ minutes tops.. sigh
then had dinner with parents.. and had a tiff with mom cos i had to rush off to meet Ed, HK and BS for Star Wars.. =P Ed had already bought the tickets on Thursday and I only knew about the Robert Bosch thing on friday.. and only confirmed that I was going at 12 pm on Saturday.... so.. yeah.. =) that's why I watched it twice.. I got my dad to drop me off at 1Utama because I thought we were watching there.. Then HORROR.. they called and told me they were in Sunway Pyramid.. sigh... I took a cab there cost me about 10 bucks and 20 minutes of the movie.. not that I haven't seen it already or anything.. heh.. =)
We went to A&W.. ed boy seemed really hungry but I didn't feel like Junk food.. SO we went to Tengkat Tong Shin ( a road name ) for some beef noodles.. I had 2 bowls.. lol =) after that.. Contemplated about what to do.. it was 2 + am .. =) still early.. muahaha..
Decided to have some mahjon session.. we played till 6.30.. or so.. hehe
Bee Shin got crosser and crosser.. hahaha while I was just practically bouncing off the walls by then.. dunno why .. hehe =)
THIS MORNING at AN UNGODLY TIME OF 10 AM... Maggie called me up.. ungodly because I slept at like 7 am? talked for hour plus before I had to go for lunch.. =) urghh.. It's amazing I'm still up.. I think i'll go get some sleep.. before I collapse like a sack of potatoes.. I think that's how you say it.. sack of potatoes.. I think Sharon's mad at me at my perceived lack of... manners? or I dunno the exact word for this.. Everything I say even if it's the most innocent becomes something really nasty if it's referring to her.. haih.. maybe i'm just nasty eh.. =)

HY .. =) keep your chin up.. girl only ma =)

funnies

1. One hand on wheel, one hand on horn:
IPOH driver

2. One hand on wheel, one finger picking nose:
KEPONG driver

3. One hand on wheel, one finger flicking "somehitng" out of the window,
cutting across all lanes of traffic:
DOWNTOWN KUALA LUMPUR driver

4. One hand on wheel, one hand on parang, foot
solidly on accelerator:
JOHOR driver

5. One hand on wheel, one hand on nonfat double
decaf cappuccino, cradling cell phone, brick on accelerator,
hands-free on the lap:
BANGSAR driver

6. Both hands on wheel, eyes shut, both feet on
brake, quivering in terror:
FOREIGNER, but driving in MALAYSIA

7. One hand on 12 oz. Double shot latte, one knee on
wheel, talking on cell phone, foot on brake, mind on radio
game, banging head on steering wheel while stuck in traffic:
Subang Jaya driver ..... Federal Highway!!!

8. One hand on wheel, one hand on passengers head
rest, alternating between both feet being on the accelerator
or both feet on brake, throwing rambutans or durian shells
out the window:
KARAK HIGHWAY .... KUANTAN driver

9. Four-wheel drive pick-up truck, READY-TO-KILL
attitude, rear window stickers read "Make my day", beer cans
on floor, wedding ribbon still attached to antenna:
CONSTRUCTION SITE....PUCHONG driver!
Say something! | *** Link *






browse
my journal
links
May 2017