?

Log in

No account? Create an account
just another day - It's my life and anything else in between.
Soo Jin

SooJin
Date: 2004-09-01 04:01
Subject: just another day
Security: Public
That day, when I saw Raising Helen.. I saw this cute chick who works at the food court at Ikano.. which naturally Cindy doesn't like.. it's not like I even know her name or anything.. =) I saw her (this time) buying the pearl drink thing.. when I was sitting inside.. Cindy was annoyed.. =)
then.. she said that she was probably gonna watch the same movie as us.. but I replied that they probably finished watching their movie already and are on the way home..
End up, Cindy was right.. lol
=) and apparently I was excited to see her.. while I feel that I was just finding the whole thing rather funny.. =)

anyway..
Monday was class day.. I had some lunch time with Aimann and then i went to a few places to replace the fish that died the day previously..
Some of the pet shops were closed.. so I went all the way to Ikano and the roads were closed.. anyway.. I got in.. and they have this really pretty fish.. but they cost 8 bucks each.. ouch
turns out.. their algae eaters are sold out as well... oh well

I had dinner at this place called Chandelier that night
food was really slow in coming..
Dessert took 45 minutes to get to the table.
the bill took about as long as well..
gah
Jess was a little lost.. (for about half an hour)
so.. I went to get her.. and the lot of us went to my cousin's house to watch the fireworks from there
2 former colleagues, Cindy, Mindy (her sister), Jess, my cousin and his wife.. and we waited..
it started off elsewhere (we're watching from the 16th floor) and went on for a while.. the one that we had actually come to watch didn't start until 10 minutes AFTER 12 am.. 31st August is Malaysia's Independence day.. =) that's why there is the fireworks display
but we thought it was not gonna happen so we sat down disappointed.. and then it started.. w00t!!

anyway.. today.. just chilled and bummed around.. spent some more time with Cindy..
then met up for some drinks with my cousins
then.. came home
and i better be headed to bed now
ciao =)

Oh, and happy birthday Michele Lean Yi Wen..
old hag..
=)
Say something! | 4 said *** *** Link *






User: (Anonymous)
Date: 2004-09-01 16:18 (UTC)
Subject: dude!!
If I were Cindy i'd sooo kill u.
Reply | Thread *** Link *



SooJin
User: dcsjin
Date: 2004-09-02 03:24 (UTC)
Subject: Re: dude!!
Who's this? Payal? or.. Chris.. or Kevin?? hmm?

nubs
=P
Reply | Parent *** Thread *** Link *



Lean, mean, fighting machine
User: mishlean
Date: 2004-09-02 11:52 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
Hahhaha....THANK YOU! I can't believe you remembered! You're amazing!!
Reply | Thread *** Link *



SooJin
User: dcsjin
Date: 2004-09-05 15:10 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
i know.. i still remember.. it's odd really
=)
*sits down and watches michele's years zip past.. *

a hex on you!!!
Reply | Parent *** Thread *** Link *



browse
my journal
links
May 2017