?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Chinese New Year 2010 - It's my life and anything else in between.
Soo Jin

SooJin
Date: 2010-03-03 12:04
Subject: Chinese New Year 2010
Security: Public
I am feelingcheerfulcheerful
Tags:birthday, celebration, condolences, jollies, manchester united, recap, tv series
Let's see.. overall 'yee sang' count for this year stood at 9.
I think at the end of it, you just wanna stop and scream when you see another yee sang.. hahaha

"By its very definition, Glee is about opening yourself up to joy"
Oh yea. =) I've gotten the glee bug..
hehe..
enjoying the sheer joy that they express when they are performing. enjoying the music that's available as well. WAIT! Let me amend that.
I love the songs that they sing.

I've been watching The Big Bang Theory as well thanks to Shen Yi for introducing me to it.. hahaha. It's so funny.

I don't really remember what I did over the CNY.. I mean it's already been 2 weeks. Lol. I remember going for Jay Vern's fullmoon. ermm.. Various dinners all over. Mom's side of the family for dinner. =) Start work lunch with our group staff + dinner with various suppliers and customers.

Oh and I actually walked Shen Yi's dogs that day. It was actually not so bad to walk them..

What else.. Ed's place for poker and then some Rock Band 2.. hahaha fun fun. I'm gonna buy that when Rock Band 3 comes out this month.. whee =) oh then there was a reunion dinner for a school that I didn't attend.. hmm.. =) and a mini gambling session at my house after that. They played a little PS3 before that. One in particular kept skipping really close to the TV cos she was so excitable.. hahaha. I have a video to prove it.. hahahaha

Then the 'pai tin gong' ritual. oh yeah. THAT reminds me. DON'T bother eating at the Nasi Lemak Antarabangsa outlet in Hartamas. Had dinner with Pat there before the ritual.
My litany of complaints.. where do I start?
#1 No rice to serve at 8pm (at least I think it's the rice)
#2 Even after waiting for 40 mins, the rice was lukewarm (did they cook it then or they brought it from somewhere else?)
#3 I've been to the one in Kampung Baru.. that one is way better.
#4 I've not have tougher beef rendang
#5 Fried chicken was so uninspiring, should have just gone next door to the mamak to eat. At least they have food ready to be eaten..

The rice at Village Park @ Damansara Uptown is so much better and fragrant and delicious! I think the overall bill was cheaper than antarabangsa.
The fried chicken at the mamak stall opposite my office is better than both of these places though. =)
hehe
ok food criticism done.

Diana's birthday was last week. A few of us got to their place and sang a song.. and etc. =)
Had lunch with YC one of the days at Essence in Sheraton Imperial. Quite a good buffet spread (don't eat the tomyum noodles) and mostly delicious stuff.
Then lunch with Cristine @ Westin for another buffet. We also had claypot chicken rice in Segambut one of the days. I don't get why my colleagues say it's no good. Quite yummy what.

ermm.. we went to Mage Cafe one of the days I think was a Sunday. Nice place. Food's decent but the main draw is the many boardgames available to play. They typically charge 3bucks per hour per person unless you order something about RM5 then it's a flat RM5 for the whole day for the boardgames. We tried this game.. something about Camelot. The rules were myriad and made for tedious reading but after we got the hang of it, I'm happy to say that it's not that difficult a game to play and we will probably play it again. We lost the inaugural game. =(

I can't remember what else so.. hope you had a happy chinese new year =)
and cheers..

oh some bad juju happened during cny
Alvin's granma passed away. A few of us went on i think Friday or was it a Saturday.
and then Foong's dad passed away on Chap Goh Meh.. it's sad la these things. Reminds us of our own mortality.
sigh.
At least they are in a better place.
Can't say the same for most of us. =)

And MU won the first trophy of this season. But it's just a pre-cursor to the title.. w00t w00t =)
Say something! | 2 said *** Share *** Link *






User: (Anonymous)
Date: 2010-03-05 01:42 (UTC)
Subject: OD
Jq says: 9 yee sangs within a 15 day period is a lot!
Reply | Thread *** Link *



SooJin
User: dcsjin
Date: 2010-03-05 04:26 (UTC)
Subject: Re: OD
well some of it was before chinese new year.. but yeah.. too much yee sang... lol
Reply | Parent *** Thread *** Link *



browse
my journal
links
May 2017