?

Log in

No account? Create an account
nostalgia + melancholy = Soo Jin - It's my life and anything else in between.
Soo Jin

SooJin
Date: 2008-03-20 00:36
Subject: nostalgia + melancholy = Soo Jin
Security: Public
I am feelingmellowmellow
Listening toOne Republic - Stop And Stare
Tags:friendship, musings, random, relationships
I read it in an e-mail before..

something about friends for a reason, a season or for a lifetime
did some searchng and found this
a more personal version is this or even this

I like the last one best.


Reason, Season and Lifetime (taken without permission)
 
 .. 
People always come into your life for a reason, a season, or a lifetime.
When you figure out which it is, you know exactly what to do.
..
When someone is in your life for a REASON,
it is usually to meet a need you have expressed outwardly or inwardly.
They have come to assist you through a difficulty,
or to provide you with guidance and support,
to aid you physically, emotionally, or even spiritually.
They may seem like a godsend to you, and they are.
They are there for the reason you need them to be.
...
Then, without any wrong doing on your part or at an inconvenient time,
this person will say or do something to bring the relationship to an end.
...
Sometimes they die. Sometimes they just walk away. 
Sometimes they act up or out and force you to take a stand. 
What we must realize is that our need has been met, our desire fulfilled; their work is done. 
The prayer you sent up has been answered and it is now time to move on. 
... 
When people come into your life for a SEASON, 
 it is because your turn has come to share, grow, or learn.
They may bring you an experience of peace or make you laugh. 
They may teach you something you have never done. 
They usually give you an unbelievable amount of joy. 
Believe it! It is real! But, only for a season. 
And like Spring turns to Summer and Summer to Fall,  
the season eventually ends. 
 ... 
LIFETIME relationships teach you lifetime lessons; 
those things you must build upon in order to have a solid emotional foundation. 
Your job is to accept the lesson, love the person/people (anyway); 
and put what you have learned to use in all other relationships and areas in your life. 
It is said that love is blind but friendship is clairvoyant. 
Thank you for being part of my life.
 

---------------------

I really relate to this as cliche as it may seem.
As some or most of you might know, I've never had a best friend growing up.
*yes, cue the aww's*
anyway, as long as I can remember, it's been a case of just having a reason to hang out together.
take Aaron,
he had a computer.. that's pretty much it.. for a 10 year old it was.. lol

then moving along, there'd be people that i'd hang with for a while.. maybe a year at the most before I just drift away to the next group/person.
maybe it's a search for an identity, a clique or just a desire to belong.

Then in college, it was with Fong Chien, Chye Jin and Roger.
then I left for Melbourne.. then that was it.
Vincent and Sharon became my good friends then.. I wonder if it was out of pity.. =P
I didn't really have anyone else due to my invisibility skills.. ;)

then I came back and it became a mix of people that changed from semester to semester and etc..
then came my great big fall...
Friends I didn't know existed came out to help me back to my feet and for that I'll be eternally grateful.
I don't hear from those friends much anymore. In fact, I don't hear from most of them at all and I think it's time to just left things fade.
Some used to read this journal, I don't know if they do anymore.

It'd be nice to reminisce with them from time to time,
shared laughters, appreciations, late night deep and meaningful conversations,
fuzzy memories faded around the edge to wrap around myself like a tattered blanket that I just won't throw away.
I never took any pictures with some of you so my memory would have to suffice. Some I don't even know how to reach anymore.
I wonder how they're doing and if they do think of me sometimes.. ;)
Wishful thinking on my part for few would look back as much as I do.

I do miss you though and I still mourn the loss of our friendship.
The excuse "very busy" never quite cuts it because deep down everyone will make time for things that are important..
and by that,
it implies that I ain't.

"I'll speak to you soon." - most often used lie after you've made that effort to call.

Maybe it's the ego that says,
"Damn I'm not important enough for people to make the effort"
I don't know but it hurts enough...

So I've had seasonal friends, and friends for a reason..
Where are my lifetime friends? ;)
Will I only find them at the end of my journey?
The ones who are still around then?
or is it a case of finding that link, that common thread of fate.
Grow old with me, continue to share my life

Please?

"..
There's no blame for how our love did slowly fade
And now that it's gone it's like it wasn't there at all
And here i rest where disappointment and regret collide
Lying awake at night
.."
Say something! | 6 said *** *** Link *






User: (Anonymous)
Date: 2008-03-19 19:57 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
what am i, chopped liver? =-P

yc
Reply | Thread *** Link *



SooJin
User: dcsjin
Date: 2008-03-23 15:40 (UTC)
Subject: well..
my 3 (read only 3) good friends should know they're not quite included in this and that hopefully that they'll be in the latter category come 50 years into the future.

time will tell.. ;)
Reply | Parent *** Thread *** Link *



User: (Anonymous)
Date: 2008-03-25 03:43 (UTC)
Subject: Re: well..
.... and since no one has taken claim to the title of 3, i shall, sigh... name thyself one of the 3 ('sit dai' a bit laa) HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA

just want you to know that although i may speak to you ever so infrequently, and meet up with you perhaps less than 10 times a year doesn't mean i've forgotten about you.

p.s: got laid kah?

your silent reader,
OJA

pp/s: check out facebook for picture of Chian (Wyn's Kedah childhood friend)
Reply | Parent *** Thread *** Link *



SooJin
User: dcsjin
Date: 2008-03-25 15:31 (UTC)
Subject: Re: well..
hmm...
I should amend that to 3 very good friends

and oja can slot into the good friends bracket
:)

why would you ask if i got laid?
odd question..
Reply | Parent *** Thread *** Link *



SoonJa
User: soonja
Date: 2008-04-03 18:01 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
wah... out of pity!??!
no lah, definitely not
Reply | Thread *** Link *



SooJin
User: dcsjin
Date: 2008-04-15 11:22 (UTC)
Subject: (no subject)
yay..
good
Reply | Parent *** Thread *** Link *



browse
my journal
links
May 2017