?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Missing bits (I can't sleep) - It's my life and anything else in between.
Soo Jin

SooJin
Date: 2006-10-24 05:32
Subject: Missing bits (I can't sleep)
Security: Public
I am feelingawakeawake
Listening toDido - Life For Rent - White Flag
So..
continued from Sweden post
Germany Pictures -> here

Arrived back from Sweden Monday morning and then the rest of the ppl arrived. Dad, Mr Tee and AY Lee. We had lunch nearby then it was.. rest and bum around.
I went for a ZF gala that night. Met a few ppl whom I can't remember already. There was a cute waitress waiting on our table as well.. Her name was.... *edit* Stephanie I think
She had a nice smile and was really nice about it.. It being the number of times we made her go back to the bar counter cos that converted hangar didn't have air-conditioning and with all the monkey suit that we had to wear, we were melting. Oh I went for the Gala with my 2 cousins, Su Wooi and Soo How.
We had a mini discussion regarding our waitress.. namely how old she actually was.. After a number of guesses, Wooi just asked her. Turns out she was only 19.. *waits for it ( you know what i mean guys.. =) )*

anyway.. the food was decent for some parts.. and there were preformances as well. Went back after that.

Next day was the start of my career manning the damn stall.. man.. boring..
luckily there were some eye candy strolling by from time to time..
got chummy with the APM automotive boys later during the week
Had dinner with Diesel Technic's Asia Pacific sales exec/manager? I can't ... remember his post 'Kristian' was his name though.. Really friendly guy. Took me and my cousins to dinner as well that night. Pork Knuckle.. DELICIOUS but we ordered way too much for 4 ppl.
went around looking for a pub after that.

Wednesday, Thursday, Friday,
pretty much the same mind-numbing boring activities.
Oh I went to a stall to.. approach them about the goods that I was peddling... they haven't gotten back to me.. =(
Dinner was chinese for 2 days and another German Pork Knuckle dinner on one of the nights.

Saturday I didn't go to the fair, and was packing instead to go to the UK.

England Pictures -> here

I arrived in UK at around 5 pm local time. HY came in his little Ford Focus and picked me up Paddington Station (I took the Express train only £17... *faints*)
We had chinese food for dinner.. sigh.. So much asian food when in Europe.. WHY?!?!?!
Then we went to 2 jazz bars.. The performance was pretty good but the crowds were pretty raucous..
Oh I also met HY's gf for the first time.. She's quite.. interesting... =) I mean that in a good way..
anyhow, also met a few of their friends but sadly, their names now elude me.

Next day was a Sunday.. I had an English breakfast with 2 of HY's housemates' friends.
And then HY took me to lunch along with his gf went for a nice lunch at a nice little cosy restaurant which.. the name also eludes me.. =) It's somewhere in Soho.
The food pics are actually there Oh and those of the happy couple. =)
erm....
Walked around abit.. went to St. James Park and the squirrel pic is from that park as well. LV shop was already closed by the time we sauntered there. Went to a bookstore and I went crazy.. heh =)
Dinner was over at MJ's place. Her housemate made very very yummy roast leg of lamb.. Satisfying.. ahhh.. =)
Oh in between the waiting, we played mahjong
=)

Monday was self tour day
I finally slithered out of the apt at nearly 2pm.. even though I had been up since 7 am.. Took the Big Bus tour, took a ferry Thames river cruise... and got back in time for The producers musical
WOW
it was a GREAT performance.. thoroughly thoroughly enjoyed it. And it was only the price of a regular meal.. and it was a full-scale production to boot..
Excellent.

After that me and HY had dinner at a nearby italian restaurant. so-so fare.. went home and slept... I think
Tuesday was a shorter repeat of the Monday tour.. I wanted to go to the Natural Science Musuem that I had spotted the day before.. I spent like 4 hours there... I feel like such a nerd.. =D
I had dinner with HY and MJ at some Korean rest.. after dinner plans were either of playing pool or karaoke.. My good friend HY is vehemently against the big K so went to someplace to play pool..
There was a line stretching to the end of the street.........
sigh

So it was Karaoke in the end. We had fun.. there was an incident though..
and then went back and I started writing postcards.. had quite a few to write..
Next day, Meng called and asked me when I was going back.. *smart*
I was leaving that day already.. didn't do much just lazed around and did some packing. Oh had a delicious kebab on that st that the Bayswater station is at.. delicious.. reminded me of souvlaki!!!
Michele, you'd better remember yeah? or no snow globe for you!!!

and thus ends my trip post..


Now.. about that night of bday celebration..
The plan was to get KH drunk where he'll then proceed to entertain us with.. himself.. That was the catch-cry from last yr's bday celeb where they were thoroughly amused by his antics..
Oh before that
we had dinner at Bumbu Bali over at Puchong
it's good
yum yum yum
not too expensive.. reasonably priced I'd say

back to bday celeb.. but this year, he abstained from the hard stuff and just stuck to beer.. sigh
and then me and 2 of the girls were playing those drinking games..
lol
quite a few pictures taken by Lenny.. pictures which i've yet to see.. hmm...
Presents were given.. and then went home..

************************
Last week I caught Girls just wanna have fun with Pat, Boon and Ken..
They have decent singing voices and all.. but it was rather boring.. and the beat providers wren't too good.. This is an acapella thing.
but yeah.. boring..

Last night I caught Taladega nights with a few of the gang..
It was hilarious..
simply absolutely hilarious. =)


and.. finally
This week I blocked and deleted 2 person off my MSN list..
hmm... happens all the time anyway.. =) Ppl with insecurites blaming .. bah.. not important..

Now i'm sleepy
g'nite
Say something! | 14 said *** Share *** Link *






User: (Anonymous)
Date: 2006-10-24 11:07 (UTC)
Subject: eh?
You work @ FAKT while travelling to Germany?, you look smart that picture~! look so focus at work? - charlene
Reply | Thread *** Link *



SooJin
User: dcsjin
Date: 2006-10-24 20:45 (UTC)
Subject: Re: eh?
lol.. it's a lie!!! =) -> the pic
and FAKT was our tester.. not the company.. u work with them before?
Reply | Parent *** Thread *** Link *



User: (Anonymous)
Date: 2006-10-25 12:37 (UTC)
Subject: Re: eh?
b'cos you really look like you were so focused at work. then, i wondering, eh? this guy travelling or working?..hehe, really smart. no no no, i did not work. Looks like i can't fulfil your b'day wish on item. No. 1, 3, 4, 6 and again, no. 9 & 10 were a lil confused..will call you out for dinner prior to ur b'day.--charlene
Reply | Parent *** Thread *** Link *



SooJin
User: dcsjin
Date: 2006-10-25 16:03 (UTC)
Subject: Re: eh?
I had that many things on my wishlist meh?
=)

The last item would be difficult as only one person can fulfil that wish..

well.. i'm not really focused.. ever.. =P
but it's nice to be thought that i am..
hehe
Reply | Parent *** Thread *** Link *



User: (Anonymous)
Date: 2006-10-27 13:40 (UTC)
Subject: thinker pose no comments?
but what is that wish list about? if only one person can fulfil that wish..hm..must be tough one!

Anyways, i met lots of people like you mentioned..i think i called that - hypocrite right?..

i'll be free for your advanced b'day dinner next thursday, 2/11. Hope you don't mind me arrange it 4 days prior to ur b'day. Text me on your availability. - charlene.
Reply | Parent *** Thread *** Link *



SooJin
User: dcsjin
Date: 2006-10-27 16:33 (UTC)
Subject: Re: thinker pose no comments?
wahh..
how nice.. =)
ermm..
text you ar.. wait
2nd is a thusrday isn't it?

and that wishlist is just that.. a wishlist not a must have list =)
yes.. i think you meet more as you grow older.. =) everyone wants to be .. liked so that they don't grow lonely..
Reply | Parent *** Thread *** Link *



User: (Anonymous)
Date: 2006-10-28 00:54 (UTC)
Subject: yes! 2nd, thurs. methinks am free that day:)
yes. 2nd, Nov @ Thursday @ 6.30pm. I'll meet you a place @ "Izzi.Cafe.Pizza" @ Jalan Sultan Ismail, alongside, same row of PizzaHut, opposite SG wang & Lot10 on your left. (methinks that place is nice food, nice ambience). text text ya ;)

True to your words!, i mean a wishlist not a must have list. But hope that everyone wishlist come true..:) - charlene.
Reply | Parent *** Thread *** Link *



SooJin
User: dcsjin
Date: 2006-10-28 01:08 (UTC)
Subject: Re: yes! 2nd, thurs. methinks am free that day:)
wahlau.. damn specific.. ok
thing is
i'm only off work at 6.30pm
so.. at the very earliest
it'll be 7 pm.

however, is it possible to put it on any other days?
cos of all the days, it is the one day that i have chinese class.. (though i haven't been going much)
but that's another story all together =)
Reply | Parent *** Thread *** Link *



User: (Anonymous)
Date: 2006-10-28 01:58 (UTC)
Subject: okok!
will you be available wednesday? 1/11? same place @ 7pm. :) let me know ya..text text..:)

hehe..you've got story to tell me?..no need to go mandarin class la..i teach you, very easy only, am sure you'll learn as much quick than every other ppl :) - charlene.
Reply | Parent *** Thread *** Link *



SooJin
User: dcsjin
Date: 2006-10-28 06:49 (UTC)
Subject: Re: okok!
lol

what story?
oh me not going?
wednesday can can
Reply | Parent *** Thread *** Link *



User: (Anonymous)
Date: 2006-10-29 04:13 (UTC)
Subject: Re: okok!
wednesday granted. :) - charlene.
Reply | Parent *** Thread *** Link *



SooJin
User: dcsjin
Date: 2006-10-29 12:03 (UTC)
Subject: Re: okok!
cool =)
Reply | Parent *** Thread *** Link *



User: (Anonymous)
Date: 2006-11-01 15:54 (UTC)
Subject: Re: okok!
recall our conversation, the item no. 9. (definitely easy than the item no.10) :)

i was online with Leonard, and he said something about you "he's a nice single guy" :)..and he said: meeting soo jin alot arr..

HAPPY ADVANCED BIRTHDAY JUST IN CASE AM GOING TO BE BUSY.

aiya, you guys so cute - charlene.
Reply | Parent *** Thread *** Link *



SooJin
User: dcsjin
Date: 2006-11-02 00:56 (UTC)
Subject: Re: okok!
well in terms of ratio
for #9
it's probably one in a million chance of my friends from around the world coming back.
whereas
#10 is more like one in a zillion although i have no idea how many zeros that'd be.

nice is useless la.. seriously..
girls like issues too =P
Reply | Parent *** Thread *** Link *



browse
my journal
links
May 2017